Arrested or Charged with Menacing (C.R.S. § 18-3-206) in Colorado?
[…] One moment of anger. A heated argument that escalates. A misinterpreted gesture or statement. Any of these situations can lead to menacing charges in Colorado—charges that can result in a misdemeanor or felony conviction with serious consequences for your future.
If you’re facing menacing charges in Boulder or elsewhere in Colorado, understanding the law, potential penalties, and defense options is crucial. This guide breaks down what you need to know about menacing charges under Colorado law.
What is Menacing Under Colorado Law?
According to Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-206, menacing occurs when a person “by any threat or physical action, knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”
Let’s break down this legal definition:
Key Elements of Menacing
- Threat or Physical Action: Menacing can involve verbal threats, threatening gestures, or physical actions.
- Knowingly: You must act with awareness that your conduct is practically certain to cause fear in the other person.