Arrested or Charged with First Degree Murder in Colorado? Here’s What You Need to Know
[…] This is the most serious charge in the state. The consequences are permanent. But with the right legal strategy, even the most severe allegations can be challenged. And at Dawson Law Office, we’ve built our reputation on defending people when everything is on the line.
In this post, we break down what first degree murder really means under C.R.S. § 18-3-102, what penalties you’re facing, how prosecutors build these cases—and most importantly, what you can do right now to protect your rights and future.
What is First Degree Murder in Colorado?
Under Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-3-102, a person commits murder in the first degree if they:
“After deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or another.”
This is the classic legal definition of premeditated murder—a killing that is intentional, calculated, and committed with purpose.
But that’s just one path to a first degree murder charge in Colorado. The statute actually outlines several distinct ways a person can be charged, including: